The Wayback Machine - https://web.archive.org/web/20160408182327/http://www.h1bvisalawyerblog.com/
[…] He believed that under the PERM regulations, “employers must present an application that is complete and accurate to ensure the integrity of the PERM process.” The CO also pointed out that “$10.04” was typed twice on the application. The CO based his decision on the 20 C.F.R. 656.10(c)(1), which requires employers to certify in applications for permanent employment certification that the “offered wage equals or exceeds the prevailing wage.” The CO forwarded the case to BALCA for review.

Upon review, the BALCA panel affirmed the denial. The panel was required to follow PERM regulation 20 CFR 656.11(b). This regulation states “requests for modifications to an application will not be accepted for applications submitted after July 16, 2007.” Although they believed the errors were typographical, the Board was not going to second guess the PERM regulation.

USCIS Reaches the H-2B Cap for the First Half of Fiscal Year 2016

March 24, 2016